Menu

Privacy Policy

Book your place

  Privacy Notice
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

                              

This Privacy Notice has been written to inform participants of i2i Sports Ltd about what we do with your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

i2i Sports Ltd may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by amending this notice.

Who are we?

i2i Sports Ltd, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and as defined by Article 4 (7) of GDPR, are registered as a ‘data controller’ for personal data processed by I2i Sports Ltd and other third parties contracted to process data for i2i Sports Ltd. This means that we determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your personal data is processed. We have a responsibility to you and your personal data and will only collect and use this in ways which are compliant with data protection legislation.

i2i Sports Ltd Data Protection registration can be viewed on the Information Commissioner’s website.

i2i Sports Ltd has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). The role of the DPO is to ensure that the organisation is compliant with GDPR and to oversee data protection procedures. The DPOs contact details are:

Data Protection Officer

i2i Sports Ltd

Independence House

Millfield Lane

York

YO26 6PH

gdpr@enteri2i.com

Why do we process information?

i2i Sports Ltd process personal information to enable us to provide education and training to our customers and clients; to promote our services, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.

What information do we collect?

i2i Sports Ltd generally collects data on behalf of a funding authority in order to meet our contractual obligations. The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include the following:

We may also process sensitive classes of information including:

We process personal information about:

I2i Sports Ltd does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 or send them requests for personal information.

Much of the information we process will be obtained directly from you. We will also process information received from:

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. When we do process this additional information we will ensure that we ask for your consent to process this.

The information is collected and processed in accordance with Article 6(e) and Article 9(2)(g) of GDPR as part of the official authority vested in us as Data Controller and for reasons of substantial public interest.

Sharing data

Where i2i Sports Ltd shares data with a third party who undertakes work for i2i Sports Ltd, i2i Sports Ltd requires that the sharing is undertaken under contract and is subject to a data sharing agreement, specifying the secure management of the data.

Data might also be shared with other bodies, for the purposes of those organisations fulfilling their own statutory purposes. Such sharing is undertaken using a standard data sharing agreement for specified legitimate and restricted purposes.

In the event that a Further Education college or other training provider is unable to continue the delivery of training funded by i2i Sports Ltd (for example, where a training provider is a limited company that is dissolved, i2i Sports Ltd will endeavour to make arrangements for secure transfer of information, including the personal data, from the former training provider to another training provider to support continued learning.

Where necessary or required we may also share information with:

We will not share any information about you outside the organisation without your consent unless we have a lawful basis for doing so.

Security

The security of the i2i Sports Ltd’s systems which process and store data are regularly reviewed in accordance with legislative and funding requirements, and assessments and checks promoted by the Information Commissioner's Office. Data is securely deleted when it is no longer required for the purposes collected.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

i2i Sports Ltd will keep your data in line with our Document Retention Policy. Most of the information we process about you will be retained as determined by statutory obligations. Any personal information which we are not required by law to retain will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil our organisational needs.

What rights do you have over your data?

Under GDPR you have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data:

If you have any concerns about the way we have handled your personal data or would like any further information, then please contact our DPO on the address provided above.

If we cannot resolve your concerns you may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the Data Protection Regulator) about the way in which the organisation has handled your personal data. You can do so by going to the ICOs website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/